Commodity Board Election Results Are In

Commodity Board Election Results Are In

Illinois Corn Marketing Board, Illinois Soybean Program Operating Board and Illinois Sheep and Wool Marketing Board all filled positions last week.

The Illinois Department of Agriculture today announced winners of the July 6 state commodity board elections.  

The elections filled positions on three boards:  the Illinois Corn Marketing Board, the Illinois Soybean Program Operating Board and the Illinois Sheep and Wool Marketing Board.

"Congratulations to those who were elected," Agriculture Director Tom Jennings says. "It's an honor to be chosen by your fellow producers to represent their interests when these boards decide how best to spend industry checkoff dollars."

Checkoff dollars come from assessments levied at the first point of sale. State law sets the assessment for corn at 3/8 of 1 cent per bushel.  For soybeans, the rate is 1/2 of 1% of market value and, for sheep and wool, it is 2 1/2 cents per pound.

The newly-elected board members will serve three-year terms.  A list of the winners for each commodity board follows:

 

Illinois Corn Marketing Board

District

Counties Represented

Director

1

Boone, McHenry, Lake, DeKalb, Kane, Cook, DuPage, Kendall, Will                        

 

Glenn Ginder, Peotone

4

Whiteside, Lee, Bureau, Stark, Marshall, Putnam

James A. Rapp, Princeton

7

Woodford, McLean, Dewitt, Macon,

Piatt, Moultrie

William Christ, Metamora

 

10

Scott, Morgan, Sangamon, Greene,                 

Jersey, Calhoun, Macoupin    

Bill Long, Franklin

 

13

Marion, Clay, Richland, Lawrence, Jefferson, Wayne, Edwards, Wabash, White

Donald Duvall, Carmi

 

 

 

Illinois Sheep and Wool Marketing Board

District

Counties Represented

Director

1

Jo Davies, Stephenson, Winnebago, Boone, McHenry, Lake, Carroll, Ogle, DeKalb, Kane, Cook, DuPage, Whiteside, Lee

Barbara Hintzche, Rochelle

4

Bureau, Putnam, LaSalle, Stark, Marshall, Peoria, Woodford, Tazewell

Appointment

7

Madison, Bond, Fayette, Effingham, Jasper, Crawford, St. Clair, Clinton, Washington, Marion, Jefferson, Clay, Wayne, Richland, Edwards, Lawrence, Wabash, Randolph, Perry, Franklin, Hamilton, White, Monroe, Jackson, Williamson, Saline, Gallatin, Union, Johnson, Pope, Hardin, Alexander, Pulaski, Massac                            

Appointment

 

 

 

Illinois Soybean Program Operating Board

District

Counties Represented

Director

1

Jo Davies, Stephenson, Winnebago, Boone, Carroll, Ogle, DeKalb, Lee

 

Appointment

5

Knox, Peoria, Marshall, Putnam, Tazewell                             

Dan Farney, Morton

 (write-in candidate)

7

Ford, Iroquois, Vermilion

Michael Marron, Fithian

9

Mason, Logan, Cass, Menard, Morgan, Sangamon

Tim Seifert, Auburn

 

12

Pike, Scott, Calhoun, Greene, Macoupin, Jersey           

Mark Sprague, Hull

13

Montgomery, Bond, Fayette, Marion

Gary Berg, St. Elmo

 

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish